Castles Β· North West England
Castlewigg Castle
Castlewigg Castle β scheduled monument-listed castle in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

Jon Alexander β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1.5 hβ3 h
- Family-friendly
- Limited wheelchair access
About
Castlewigg Castle is a scheduled monument-listed castle in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB16741). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Castlewigg Castle is a scheduled monument located in the Scottish Lowlands. This historic site reflects the region's medieval heritage and architectural significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 54.7589, -4.4451
- District
- Dumfries and Galloway
- Postcode
- DG8 8DP
- Parliamentary constituency
- Dumfries and Galloway
Sources
- wikidata: Q17795894 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Swallow Theatre
Open-air theatres Β· 1.1 km

Swallow Theatre
Theatres Β· 1.1 km

Castlewigg
Villages Β· 1.2 km

Ravenstone Castle
Castles Β· 2.1 km

White Loch
Lakes Β· 2.6 km

Crannog
Archaeological sites Β· 2.7 km

St John's Church, St John's Street, Whithorn
Historic churches Β· 3.2 km

Rispain Camp
Archaeological sites Β· 3.2 km

Rispain Camp
Vineyards Β· 3.2 km

Whithorn Parish Church, Bruce Street, Whithorn
Historic churches Β· 3.3 km

Plaque to John Brent (George Dickie)
Memorials & monuments Β· 3.4 km

Whithorn
Villages Β· 3.5 km
Nearby
Open-air theatres Β· North West England
Swallow Theatre
Swallow Theatre β a open-air theatre in scotland lowlands.
Theatres Β· North West England
Swallow Theatre
Swallow Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Castles Β· North West England
Ravenstone Castle
Ravenstone Castle β castle in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, UK.
Where to eat & stay near Castlewigg Castle
Places to stay
Campsites Β· North West England
Garlieston Lodge Caravan Site
Garlieston Lodge Caravan Site β a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Campsites Β· North West England
Garlieston Caravan Club Site
Garlieston Caravan Club Site β a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Campsites Β· North West England
DRUMROAMIN FARM Β CAMPING & CARAVAN SITE
DRUMROAMIN FARM Β CAMPING & CARAVAN SITE β a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Campsites Β· North West England
Kings Green Caravan Park
Kings Green Caravan Park β a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks Β· North West England
Burrowhead Holiday Village
Burrowhead Holiday Village β a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks Β· North West England
Auchenlarie Holiday Park
Auchenlarie Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Places to eat & drink
π· 7Historic pubs Β· North West England
The Harbour Inn, 18, 19 South Crescent, Garlieston
The Harbour Inn, 18, 19 South Crescent, Garlieston in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
17 North Main Street, Wigtown
17 North Main Street, Wigtown in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
The Craighlaw Arms, 23 Main Street, Kirkcowan
The Craighlaw Arms, 23 Main Street, Kirkcowan in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
More castles in this region
π· 3Castles Β· North West England
Manchester Castle
Manchester Castle β medieval fortified manor house in England.
π· 5Castles Β· North West England
Mow Cop Castle
Mow Cop Castle β folly on the Cheshire and Staffordshire border, England, UK.
π· 3Castles Β· North West England
Nantwich Castle
Nantwich Castle is a castle in the United Kingdom.
Castles Β· North West England
Ullerwood Castle
Ullerwood Castle β castle in Greater Manchester, England.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Castlewigg Castle?
- Castlewigg Castle is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom (postcode DG8 8DP).
- What is Castlewigg Castle?
- Castlewigg Castle β scheduled monument-listed castle in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Castlewigg Castle?
- Drivers can use postcode DG8 8DP.
- Is Castlewigg Castle a listed building?
- Castlewigg Castle is officially recognised as scheduled monument listed.
- Does Castlewigg Castle charge admission?
- Castlewigg Castle typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
- How do I get to Castlewigg Castle?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode DG8 8DP. It sits within the Dumfries and Galloway parliamentary constituency.