Castles Β· Central Scotland
Castle Levan
In or near Inverkip.
Castle Levan β a castle in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Thomas Nugent β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1.5 hβ3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Gourock Β· 3.1 km
- Family-friendly
- Limited wheelchair access
About
Castle Levan is a castle located in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Castle Levan is a castle located in the Scottish Highlands, postcode PA19. Its architecture reflects the region's historical significance, although specific details regarding its era or designation are not provided.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.9471, -4.8587
- District
- Inverclyde
- Postcode
- PA19 1AH
- Parliamentary constituency
- Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West
- Nearest railway station
- Gourock β 3.1 km
Sources
- osm: way/1041697655 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Castle Levan
Literary houses Β· 0.0 km

Cloch Holiday Park
Caravan parks Β· 1.2 km

Cloch Lighthouse
Lighthouses Β· 1.4 km

Cloch Point Lighthouse
Lighthouses Β· 1.4 km

Earn Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.5 km

West Bay
Natural landmarks Β· 2.0 km

Jubilee Drinking Fountain
Memorials & monuments Β· 2.1 km

Cragburn Pavilion
Open-air theatres Β· 2.2 km

Tower, Tower Hill, Gourock
Memorials & monuments Β· 2.5 km

Tower Hill
Memorials & monuments Β· 2.5 km

St Bartholomew's Church, Barrhill Road, Gourock
Historic churches Β· 2.7 km

War Memorial, Albert Road, Gourock
Memorials & monuments Β· 2.7 km
Nearby
π· 5Literary houses Β· Central Scotland
Castle Levan
Castle Levan β a literary house museum in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Cloch Holiday Park
Cloch Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
π· 3Lighthouses Β· Central Scotland
Cloch Lighthouse
Cloch Lighthouse β lighthouse on Cloch Point, Inverclyde, Scotland, UK.
Lighthouses Β· Central Scotland
Cloch Point Lighthouse
Cloch Point Lighthouse β a lighthouse in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Earn Hill
Earn Hill β a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
π· 5Natural landmarks Β· Central Scotland
West Bay
West Bay β a natural feature in scotland highlands.
Where to eat & stay near Castle Levan
Places to stay
Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Cloch Holiday Park
Cloch Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Hunter's Quay Holiday Village
Hunter's Quay Holiday Village β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Wemyss Bay Holiday Park
Wemyss Bay Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands. Brand: Parkdean Resorts.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Wemyss Bay Holiday Park
Wemyss Bay Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Rosneath Castle Park
Rosneath Castle Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
π· 5Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The James Watt
The James Watt in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Ardencaple Hotel Including Former Stables, Rhu Road Lower, Rhu
Ardencaple Hotel Including Former Stables, Rhu Road Lower, Rhu in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Central Bar, 127 Main Street, Renton
Central Bar, 127 Main Street, Renton in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Fox and Hounds Inn, South Street, Houston
Fox and Hounds Inn, South Street, Houston in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
10 The Cross, Kilbarchan
10 The Cross, Kilbarchan in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More castles in this region
Castles Β· Central Scotland
Borthwick Castle
Borthwick Castle in England North East, United Kingdom.
Castles Β· Central Scotland
Lamberton Castle
Lamberton Castle in England North East, United Kingdom.
Castles Β· Central Scotland
Cranshaws Castle
Cranshaws Castle in England North East, United Kingdom.
π· 3Castles Β· Central Scotland
Achallader Castle
Achallader Castle β castle in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Castle Levan?
- Castle Levan is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode PA19 1AH).
- What is Castle Levan?
- Castle Levan β a castle in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Castle Levan?
- The nearest railway station is Gourock, about 3.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode PA19 1AH.
- Does Castle Levan charge admission?
- Castle Levan typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
- How do I get to Castle Levan?
- The nearest railway station is Gourock, about 3.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode PA19 1AH.