Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Càrn Dubh
Càrn Dubh — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Ian Dodds — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Càrn Dubh is a named summit in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Listed in the Wikidata register of UK peaks; see the Wikipedia article for further details on the mountain's location, geology and walking routes.
Place summary
Càrn Dubh is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It is known for its rugged terrain and scenic views, characteristic of the region's natural landscape.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 57.2033, -4.0690
Sources
- wikidata: Q20587935 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Carn Dubh
Mountains & hills · 1.0 km

Carn Airighe nan Eag
Mountains & hills · 1.3 km

Carn na Guaille
Mountains & hills · 1.3 km

Carn Coire na h-Easgainn
Mountains & hills · 1.6 km

Carn Sgulain - Carn Coire na h-Easgainn
Mountains & hills · 1.6 km

Carn Easgain Mor
Mountains & hills · 2.7 km

Càrn Easgainn Mòr
Mountains & hills · 3.2 km

Carn Easgainn Mor
Mountains & hills · 3.2 km

Cairn Dulnan
Mountains & hills · 3.3 km

Càrn Caol
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km

Carn Choire Odhair
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km

Carn Sgulain - Carn Choire Odhair
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km
Nearby
📷 4Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Dubh
Carn Dubh — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Airighe nan Eag
Carn Airighe nan Eag — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 699 m.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn na Guaille
Carn na Guaille — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 704 m.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Coire na h-Easgainn
Carn Coire na h-Easgainn — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 790 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Sgulain - Carn Coire na h-Easgainn
Carn Sgulain - Carn Coire na h-Easgainn — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Easgain Mor
Carn Easgain Mor — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 713 m.
Where to eat & stay near Càrn Dubh
Places to stay
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Dalraddy Holiday Park
Dalraddy Holiday Park — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Loch Insh Watersports Bunkhouse
Loch Insh Watersports Bunkhouse — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Kingussie camping & aire Croila Croft
Kingussie camping & aire Croila Croft — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
High Range Holiday Complex
High Range Holiday Complex — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
More mountains in this region
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag — Named summit at 936 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 997 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 930 m.
📷 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Càrn Dubh?
- Càrn Dubh is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Càrn Dubh?
- Càrn Dubh — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Càrn Dubh?
- Its coordinates are 57.2033°, -4.0690°.
- Is Càrn Dubh free to visit?
- Yes, Càrn Dubh is free to enter.