Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach
Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Karl and Ali — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach is a named summit in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Listed in the Wikidata register of UK peaks; see the Wikipedia article for further details on the mountain's location, geology and walking routes.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It features notable topographical characteristics typical of the region. The area is known for its rugged terrain and scenic vistas, attracting outdoor enthusiasts and hikers.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.9289, -3.5313
Sources
- wikidata: Q13126582 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Carn Creagach
Mountains & hills · 0.0 km

Càrn Creagach
Mountains & hills · 0.1 km

Altanaur Lodge
Historic houses · 1.5 km

Creag an Lochain
Mountains & hills · 1.6 km

Càrn Bhac
Mountains & hills · 1.8 km

Carn Bhac
Mountains & hills · 1.8 km

Carn Cruinn
Mountains & hills · 2.7 km

Carn Bhac SW Top
Mountains & hills · 2.8 km

Carn Bhac SW Top
Mountains & hills · 2.8 km

Glen Ey
Gorges · 3.0 km

Càrn Damhaireach
Mountains & hills · 3.0 km

Creag an Fhuathais
Mountains & hills · 3.0 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Creagach
Carn Creagach — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Càrn Creagach
Càrn Creagach — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 892 m.
Historic houses · Scottish Highlands
Altanaur Lodge
Altanaur Lodge — a historic house in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Creag an Lochain
Creag an Lochain — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 880 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Càrn Bhac
Càrn Bhac — Named summit at 946 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Bhac
Carn Bhac — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Where to eat & stay near Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach
Places to stay
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Braemar Caravan Park
Braemar Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
📷 5Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Rucksacks Braemar
Rucksacks Braemar — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Fife Arms Hotel
Fife Arms Hotel — a hotel in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Braemar Youth Hostel
Braemar Youth Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Invercauld Arms Hotel
Invercauld Arms Hotel — a hotel in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Glenshee Glamping
Glenshee Glamping — a campsite in scotland highlands.
More mountains in this region
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag — Named summit at 936 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 997 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 930 m.
📷 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach?
- Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach?
- Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach?
- Its coordinates are 56.9289°, -3.5313°.
- Is Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach free to visit?
- Yes, Carn Bhac - Carn Creagach is free to enter.