Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Camusdarach Campsite

Camusdarach Campsite β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Phonebooth at Camusdarach campsite - geograph.org.uk - 7503542

Aleks Scholz β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Morar Β· 2.2 km

About

Camusdarach Campsite is a campsite located in scotland highlands. Campsite listed with verified location and OSM metadata. Pitch availability, facilities (toilets, showers, electric hookup) and seasonal opening vary β€” confirm directly.

Photo gallery

Official information

Camusdarach Campsite is located in a scenic area between hills and the sea, making it an ideal spot for exploring the Highlands and Islands. Visitors can enjoy proximity to Mallaig and Arisaig, both of which offer ferry services to the Small Isles.

Place summary

Camusdarach Campsite is located in the Scottish Highlands. This campsite offers a natural setting for outdoor enthusiasts, with access to scenic views and local wildlife. Visitors can expect basic camping amenities, making it suitable for a range of camping experiences. The surrounding area features opportunities for hiking and exploring the rugged landscape typical of the Highlands.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
56.9550, -5.8466
District
Highland
Postcode
PH40 4PN
Parliamentary constituency
Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire
Nearest railway station
Morar β€” 2.2 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Campsite at Camusdarach Lodge - geograph.org.uk - 189316πŸ“· 4

Other places Β· Scottish Highlands

Glenancross

Glenancross in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.

Camusdarach - geograph.org.uk - 294819πŸ“· 3

Beaches Β· Scottish Highlands

Camusdarach Beach

Camusdarach Beach is a beach in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Ά
Camusdarach - geograph.org.uk - 294819πŸ“· 3

Beaches Β· Scottish Highlands

Beach of the Movie "Local Hero"

Beach of the Movie "Local Hero" β€” a beach in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Ά
New house at Glenancross - geograph.org.uk - 4032755πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

Beinn an Achaidh Mhoir

Beinn an Achaidh Mhoir β€” a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

πŸ•
Silver sands near Morar - geograph.org.uk - 6500262πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

Beinn an Achaidh Mhoir

Beinn an Achaidh Mhoir β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 85 m.

πŸ•
View towards the sea from the A830 - geograph.org.uk - 3629822πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

Arisaig Hill

Arisaig Hill β€” a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

πŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Camusdarach Campsite

Places to stay

Beach at Portnaluchaig - geograph.org.uk - 4032781πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Silversands Holiday Park, Portnaluchaig

Silversands Holiday Park, Portnaluchaig β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Looking out to the Sound of Sleat from Sunnyside Croft Touring ^ Camping Site, 2 Bunacaimb - geograph.org.uk - 7550315πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Sunnyside Croft Touring Site

Sunnyside Croft Touring Site β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Free↗ sunnysidetouringsite.co.uk
Caravan site at Bunacaimb - geograph.org.uk - 4032791πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Invercaimbe caravan and campsite

Invercaimbe caravan and campsite β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

β†— invercaimbecaravansite.co.uk
Mini camping - geograph.org.uk - 7188020πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Tigh na Mara

Tigh na Mara β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

β†— tigh-na-maracampsitepods.co.uk
Fishing boat, Mallaig - geograph.org.uk - 5110300πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· Scottish Highlands

Mallaig Backpackers

Mallaig Backpackers β€” a hostel in scotland highlands.

Mallaig Railway Station - geograph.org.uk - 8119423πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· Scottish Highlands

The Mission Bunkhouse

The Mission Bunkhouse β€” a hostel in scotland highlands.

More places in this region

Campsite entrance, Faichemard Farm - geograph.org.uk - 7759023πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Faichemard Farm Caravan & Camping

Faichemard Farm Caravan & Camping β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Free↗ faichemard-caravancamping.co.uk
Mini camping - geograph.org.uk - 7188020πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Tigh na Mara

Tigh na Mara β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

β†— tigh-na-maracampsitepods.co.uk
Close up, Elizabethan postbox on the A9, Inver, Dunbeath - geograph.org.uk - 5084807πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Inver Caravan Park & BB

Inver Caravan Park & BB β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Free↗ invercaravanpark.co.uk
Cottages near Borlum Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 1773477πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Loch Ness Bay Camping

Loch Ness Bay Camping β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Free↗ borlum.co.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Camusdarach Campsite?
Camusdarach Campsite is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode PH40 4PN).
What is Camusdarach Campsite?
Camusdarach Campsite β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.
How do I get to Camusdarach Campsite?
The nearest railway station is Morar, about 2.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode PH40 4PN.
How do I get to Camusdarach Campsite?
The nearest railway station is Morar, about 2.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode PH40 4PN.