Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Cemeteries Β· Central Scotland

Calton New Burial Ground

Also known as: Clach Γ™r Calton

In or near Edinburgh.

Free admission

Calton New Burial Ground is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

Calton New Burial Ground, cemeteries in Central Scotland

Wikimedia Commons contributors β€” see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
30 min–1 h
Nearest railway station
Edinburgh Waverley Β· 0.9 km
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit Calton New Burial Ground, you can take a train to Edinburgh Waverley station, which is 0.9 km away. Entry is free. The postcode for sat-nav is EH8 8DR.

Directions on Google Maps β†’

About

Calton New Burial Ground is a named cemetery in the United Kingdom. Also known as: Clach Γ™r Calton. Coordinates: 55.9535Β°, -3.1764Β°.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2020

Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

From the Wikipedia article

New Calton Burial Ground is a burial ground in Edinburgh. It was built as an overspill and functional replacement to Old Calton Burial Ground and lies half a mile to its east on Regent Road in Edinburgh, Scotland, on the south-east slopes of Calton Hill. On its southern edge it attaches to the north-east edge of the Canongate in the Old Town. It lies on a fairly steep south-facing slope with views to Holyrood Palace, the Scottish Parliament Building and Arthur’s Seat. Of particular note is the Stevenson family plot, the resting place of several notable members of the family of Robert Louis Stevenson.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

History

's tombstone in the upper east section of the New Calton Cemetery]] It was initially necessitated by the construction of Waterloo Place, which had cut through the Old Calton Burial Ground, requiring an immediate re-interment of the bodies affected. This major engineering exercise took from 1817 to 1820 to complete. Bodies were carefully identified and moved, with their corresponding gravestone, if existing, to the new cemetery. Due to this fairly unusual circumstance a number of stones predate the cemetery but are indeed true markers of those interred. The new cemetery was made far larger than needed simply for the required reburials, and indeed exceeds the area of the entire space occupied…

Architecture

The task of laying out the new burial ground is believed to have been undertaken by Thomas Brown, Superintendent of Works for the city at that time. The older stones all lie on the north-most edge of the cemetery. In some cases entire vaults are rebuilt. The layout is generally rectilinear, and is laid out in a series of east–west terraces stepping down the hill.

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
55.9535, -3.1764
Postcode
EH8 8DR
Parliamentary constituency
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Nearest railway station
Edinburgh Waverley β€” 0.9 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Corner plot in Calton Old Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 5516710πŸ“· 3

Follies Β· Central Scotland

Archibald Elliot

Archibald Elliot is a folly in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— edinburghmuseums.org.uk
Regent Road Cemetery from Calton Road - geograph.org.uk - 2159257πŸ“· 3

Follies Β· Central Scotland

David Bryce (architect)

David Bryce (architect) is a folly in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— edinburghmuseums.org.uk
Corner plot in Calton Old Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 5516710πŸ“· 3

Follies Β· Central Scotland

William Knox

William Knox is a folly in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— edinburghmuseums.org.uk
Gravestones in the New Calton Burying Ground - geograph.org.uk - 2541157πŸ“· 3

Follies Β· Central Scotland

Andrew Fyfe

Andrew Fyfe is a folly in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— edinburghmuseums.org.uk
Corner plot in Calton Old Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 5516710πŸ“· 3

Follies Β· Central Scotland

Robert Stevenson

Robert Stevenson is a folly in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— dynamicearth.org.uk
East Wing of Whitefoord House, Canongate - geograph.org.uk - 2151533πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· Central Scotland

Scottish Veterans

Scottish Veterans β€” a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— dynamicearth.org.uk

Where to eat & stay near Calton New Burial Ground

Places to stay

Royal Holyrood Glass Works tablet, Holyrood Road - geograph.org.uk - 2887234πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Edinburgh Marriott Holyrood Hotel

Edinburgh Marriott Holyrood Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland central. 4-star. Brand: Marriott.

β†— marriott.com
Houses in Royal Terrace - geograph.org.uk - 2591005πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

24 Royal Terrace

24 Royal Terrace β€” a hotel in scotland central.

Free↗ 24royalterrace.co.uk
Pile boring machine on construction site, Abbey Mount, Edinburgh - geograph.org.uk - 3996632πŸ“· 6

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Destiny Student Brae House

Destiny Student Brae House β€” a hotel in scotland central.

β†— thestudenthousingcompany.com
Edinburgh, the monuments on Calton Hill, down New Street - geograph.org.uk - 3143200πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Adagio Aparthotel

Adagio Aparthotel β€” a hotel in scotland central.

Free↗ adagio-city.com
Edinburgh Townscape , The Playhouse Theatre - geograph.org.uk - 2271383πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

The Glasshouse

The Glasshouse β€” a hotel in scotland central.

β†— theglasshousehotel.co.uk
Waterloo Place Bridge over Calton Road, Edinburgh - geograph.org.uk - 8227794πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Princes Street Suites

Princes Street Suites β€” a hotel in scotland central.

Places to eat & drink

Easter Road - geograph.org.uk - 7811178πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

1, 3 Montrose Terrace, Edinburgh

1, 3 Montrose Terrace, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Leith Walk - geograph.org.uk - 7461674πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

23 Elm Row and 2 Montgomery Street, Edinburgh

23 Elm Row and 2 Montgomery Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Edinburgh St James - geograph.org.uk - 6114152πŸ“· 6

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh

3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Edinburgh , The Balmoral Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 4960078πŸ“· 7

Restaurants Β· Central Scotland

Number One

Number One β€” a restaurant in scotland central.

β†— roccofortehotels.com
The Magic of the Festival - geograph.org.uk - 2568408πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

156-158 High Street, Edinburgh

156-158 High Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Former St Patrick's Roman Catholic School - geograph.org.uk - 3529404πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

3 Drummond Street, Edinburgh

3 Drummond Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

More cemeteries in this region

Cross of Sacrifice, Greenock Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 8247770πŸ“· 3

Cemeteries Β· Central Scotland

Greenock Cemetery & Crematorium

Greenock Cemetery & Crematorium is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Kilmartin ChurchyardπŸ“· 3

Cemeteries Β· Central Scotland

Kilmartin Churchyard

Kilmartin Churchyard is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

πŸ•πŸ‘Ά
Tighnabruaich cemetery at Millhouse - geograph.org.uk - 2534661πŸ“· 3

Cemeteries Β· Central Scotland

Millhouse Cemetery

Millhouse Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Pennyfuir Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 121463πŸ“· 4

Cemeteries Β· Central Scotland

Pennyfuir Cemetery

Pennyfuir Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Calton New Burial Ground?
Calton New Burial Ground is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode EH8 8DR).
What is Calton New Burial Ground?
Calton New Burial Ground is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
How do I get to Calton New Burial Ground?
The nearest railway station is Edinburgh Waverley, about 0.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode EH8 8DR.
Is Calton New Burial Ground free to visit?
Yes, Calton New Burial Ground is free to enter.
How do I get to Calton New Burial Ground?
The nearest railway station is Edinburgh Waverley, about 0.9 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EH8 8DR.