Theatres · London
Bush Theatre
In or near Tyburn.
Bush Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 2 h–3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Shepherd's Bush Market · 0.1 km
- Wheelchair accessible
About
Bush Theatre is a working theatre in the United Kingdom, listed in OpenStreetMap as a public performance venue. Records date its origin to 1972. Address: 7, Uxbridge Road, London. Coordinates: 51.5051°, -0.2260°.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2025
Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Official information
The Bush Theatre is a vibrant venue in Shepherd's Bush that focuses on new plays and supports playwrights. It features two performance spaces, the Holloway Theatre and the Studio, along with a Library Bar for refreshments.
From the Wikipedia article
The Bush Theatre is located in the Passmore Edwards Public Library, Shepherd's Bush, in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. It was established in 1972 as a showcase for the work of new writers.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
On Thursday 6 April 1972, the Bush Theatre was established above The Bush public house on the corner of Goldhawk Road and Shepherd's Bush Green, in what was once the dance studio of Lionel Blair. It was established by a maverick actor, Brian McDermott, who used to tour the Fringe, and was shortly joined by theatre producer Nicholas Newton. The venue, despite its fame and massive output, was intimate, with a maximum audience of approximately 80. The first production was an adaption of The Collector by John Fowles, directed by John Neville and starring Annette Andre and Brian McDermott; it had previously played at the King's Head Theatre. During the next three years they produced over 30…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 51.5051, -0.2260
- District
- Hammersmith and Fulham
- Parish
- Hammersmith and Fulham, unparished area
- Postcode
- W12 8DR
- Parliamentary constituency
- Hammersmith and Chiswick
- Phone
- 020 8743 5050
- Established
- 1972
- Nearest railway station
- Shepherd's Bush Market — 0.1 km
- Official site
- www.bushtheatre.co.uk
Sources
- osm: w112603207 (ODbL)
- wikipedia: Bush Theatre (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: The Bush Theatre pub on the corner of Goldhawk Road and Shepherd's Bush Green - geograph.org.uk - 54193.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Shepherd's Bush Library
Memorials & monuments · 0.0 km

Bush Theatre
Open-air theatres · 0.0 km

Old Shepherd’s Bush Library
Open-air theatres · 0.0 km

Hotel Shepherds Bush
Hotels · 0.1 km

St Mungo's - Hope Gardens
Hostels · 0.1 km

Shepherd's Bush Market
Historic bridges · 0.1 km

Shepherd’s Bush Pavilion
Historic houses · 0.1 km

Shepherd's Bush Palladium
Theatres · 0.2 km

Shepherd's Bush Palladium
Historic pubs · 0.2 km

O2 Empire
Theatres · 0.2 km

Shepherd's Bush Empire
Open-air theatres · 0.2 km

St Stephen's Church
Historic churches · 0.2 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments · London
Shepherd's Bush Library
Shepherd's Bush Library — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
📷 5Open-air theatres · London
Bush Theatre
Bush Theatre — a open-air theatre in england london.
📷 5Open-air theatres · London
Old Shepherd’s Bush Library
Old Shepherd’s Bush Library — a open-air theatre in england london.
Hotels · London
Hotel Shepherds Bush
Hotel Shepherds Bush — a hotel in england london.
📷 5Historic bridges · London
Shepherd's Bush Market
Shepherd's Bush Market is a place of interest in the United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Bush Theatre
Places to stay
Hotels · London
Hotel Shepherds Bush
Hotel Shepherds Bush — a hotel in england london.
Hotels · London
Her Majesty Hotel
Her Majesty Hotel — a hotel in england london.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · London
Shepherd's Bush Palladium
Shepherd's Bush Palladium in England London, United Kingdom.
Restaurants · London
Kin Pizza
Kin Pizza — a restaurant in england london. Cuisine: pizza;detroit steel-pan;american. 0-star. Brand: Kin Pizza.
📷 5
📷 5Cafés · London
The Paddenswick Tea Gardens
The Paddenswick Tea Gardens — a café in england london.
Historic pubs · London
The Duke of Hammersmith
The Duke of Hammersmith in England London, United Kingdom.
📷 5Other theatres from this era
📷 5Theatres · London
Apollo Victoria Theatre
Apollo Victoria Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Theatres · London
Barra Hall Park Open-Air Theatre
Barra Hall Park Open-Air Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Theatres · London
Brockley Jack Theatre
Brockley Jack Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Theatres · London
Cambridge Theatre
Cambridge Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
More theatres in this region
📷 5Theatres · London
Adelphi Theatre
Adelphi Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Theatres · London
Adrian Mann Theatre
Adrian Mann Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Theatres · London
Aldwych Theatre
Aldwych Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Bush Theatre?
- Bush Theatre is in London, United Kingdom (postcode W12 8DR), in the parish of Hammersmith and Fulham, unparished area.
- What is Bush Theatre?
- Bush Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Bush Theatre?
- The nearest railway station is Shepherd's Bush Market, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode W12 8DR.
- When was Bush Theatre built?
- Built or established in 1972.
- Who owns Bush Theatre?
- Bush Theatre is owned by Alternative Theatre Company.
- How do I get to Bush Theatre?
- The nearest railway station is Shepherd's Bush Market, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode W12 8DR.