Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Burn Banks
In or near Bomby.
Burn Banks β mountain in england north east. Elevation: 349 m.

Michael Graham β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Dog-friendly
About
Burn Banks is a mountain located in england north east. Elevation: 349 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Naddle Forest SSSI
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Eden and Tributaries SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Burn Banks is a mountain located in North-East England. It offers a rugged landscape typical of the region, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and hikers. The area features various trails that provide access to scenic views and the natural environment. Visitors can expect a range of walking routes suitable for different skill levels.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 54.5401, -2.7750
- District
- Westmorland and Furness
- Parish
- Bampton
- Postcode
- CA10 2RW
- Parliamentary constituency
- Westmorland and Lonsdale
Sources
- osm: n9951153977 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Pinnacle Howe
Mountains & hills Β· 0.4 km

Aika Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.5 km

Little Birkhouse Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.6 km

Great Birkhouse Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.6 km

Four Stones Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.8 km

Winder Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.9 km

Naddle Old Bridge (Immediately To East Of Present Bridge)
Historic bridges Β· 1.1 km

The Hobbit Trail
Natural landmarks Β· 1.2 km

Aragon Camping
Campsites Β· 1.2 km

Bampton Fell
Mountains & hills Β· 1.2 km

Hugh's Laithes Pike
Mountains & hills Β· 1.2 km

Thornthwaite Hall
Manor houses Β· 1.3 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Pinnacle Howe
Pinnacle Howe β mountain in england north east. Elevation: 383 m.
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Aika Hill
Aika Hill β mountain in england north east. Elevation: 340 m.
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Little Birkhouse Hill
Little Birkhouse Hill β mountain in england north east. Elevation: 400 m.
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Great Birkhouse Hill
Great Birkhouse Hill β mountain in england north east. Elevation: 389 m.
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Four Stones Hill
Four Stones Hill β mountain in england north east. Elevation: 415 m.
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Winder Hill
Winder Hill β mountain in england north east. Elevation: 315 m.
Where to eat & stay near Burn Banks
Places to stay
Campsites Β· North West England
New Ing Lodge Camping
New Ing Lodge Camping β a campsite in england north east.
Caravan parks Β· North West England
Cross Dormont Caravan Site
Cross Dormont Caravan Site β a caravan park in england north east.
Campsites Β· North West England
Cross Dormont Camp Site
Cross Dormont Camp Site β a campsite in england north east.
Caravan parks Β· North West England
Park Foot Holiday Park
Park Foot Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Horse And Farrier Inn And Stables
Horse And Farrier Inn And Stables in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Two Lions public house and integral stables
Two Lions public house and integral stables in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Gloucester Arms
Gloucester Arms in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
CafΓ©s Β· North West England
Narrowbar Cafe
Narrowbar Cafe β a cafΓ© in scotland lowlands.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Golden Rule Hotel
Golden Rule Hotel in England North West, United Kingdom.
Restaurants Β· North West England
Holbeck Ghyll
Holbeck Ghyll is a restaurant located in Windermere, Cumbria, England. "The late 19th century building was once Lord Lonsdale's hunting lodge and only became a hotel in the 1970s. It won a Michelin st
More mountains in this region
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Appleton Park
Appleton Park β a hill or mountain in england west midlands.
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
High Warren
High Warren β mountain in england west midlands. Elevation: 105 m.
Mountains & hills Β· North West England
Alderley Edge
Alderley Edge β mountain in england west midlands. Elevation: 194 m.
π· 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Burn Banks?
- Burn Banks is in North-East England, United Kingdom (postcode CA10 2RW), in the parish of Bampton.
- What is Burn Banks?
- Burn Banks β mountain in england north east. Elevation: 349 m.
- How do I get to Burn Banks?
- Drivers can use postcode CA10 2RW.
- Is Burn Banks a protected site?
- Yes β Burn Banks is part of the Naddle Forest SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the River Eden and Tributaries SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- How do I get to Burn Banks?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode CA10 2RW. It sits within the Westmorland and Lonsdale parliamentary constituency.