Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands

Brown Dod

Brown Dod — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.

Parallel vehicle tracks on Brown Dod - geograph.org.uk - 4715574

Alan O'Dowd — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Brown Dod is a named hill or mountain in scotland lowlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Brown Dod is a mountain located in the Scottish Lowlands. It is known for its rugged terrain and scenic views, making it a notable feature in the region. Visitors can expect a variety of walking trails suitable for different skill levels, offering opportunities for hiking and enjoying the natural landscape. The area is characterised by its rolling hills and expansive vistas typical of the Scottish countryside.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.4506, -3.7690

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Brown Dod

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Brown Dod?
Brown Dod is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom.
What is Brown Dod?
Brown Dod — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.
How do I get to Brown Dod?
Its coordinates are 55.4506°, -3.7690°.