Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park
In or near Watton at Stone.
Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.

Peter S β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ30 min
- Nearest railway station
- Hertford North Β· 1.2 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
The Bridge Over River Beane is located in Goldings Park, Hertfordshire, with the nearest railway station being Hertford North, approximately 1.2 km away. Entry to the bridge is free. The postcode for sat-nav is SG14 2PJ.
About
Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park is a Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1268814). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details HERTFORD TL3114SW NORTH ROAD, Goldings 817-1/5/303 Bridge over River Beane at NGR TL 3140 1401, Goldings Park II Bridge. 1869. One of a series built by Robert Smith, owner of Goldings. Red and yellow brick abutments, cast-iron girders and cast-iron balustrade. Riveted plated girders with moulded cast-iron cover plate above, pierced balustrade panels with pattern of 3 circles, with 3 triangles above and below, moulded top rail, barleysugar twist columns with pyramidal caps. Yellow brick abutments with stone bands and red recessed panels, piers with roll moulded stone caps with low pyramidal tops, curved brick parapet walls with stone copings on approaches. HISTORICAL NOTE: Robert Smith inherited the Goldings estate in 1861 and demolished the old mansion, diverting and reconstructing the nearby Watton Turnpike, and building a series of bridges in 1869 to carry the road, and the drive to Goldings over the 'Goldings Canal' and mill race of the River Beane. (Hertfordshire Countryside: Campbell D: Goldings: a curious Hertfordshire Mansion: Letchworth: 1946-1973: 34-5, 38; Dixon R: Victorian Architecture: London: 1978-: 50-2, 257; Girouard M: The Victorian Country House: New Haven and London: 1979-: 84-5, 438). Listing NGR: TL3140014010 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 461403 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Bridge Over River Beane at NGR TL 3140 1401 is a Grade II listed bridge located in Goldings Park, Hertfordshire, within the parish of Hertford. This structure is noted for its historical significance and contributes to the character of the surrounding area.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.8093, -0.0954
- County
- Hertfordshire
- District
- East Hertfordshire
- Parish
- Hertford
- Postcode
- SG14 2PJ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Hertford and Stortford
- Nearest railway station
- Hertford North β 1.2 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q26559092 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3138 1403, Goldings Park
Historic bridges Β· 0.0 km

Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3149 1410
Historic bridges Β· 0.1 km

Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3131 1411, Goldings Park
Historic bridges Β· 0.1 km

Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3148 1373
Historic bridges Β· 0.3 km

Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3141 1349
Historic bridges Β· 0.5 km

Broadoak Manor
Manor houses Β· 0.7 km

St Andrew's Cemetery
Cemeteries Β· 0.7 km
Waterford Heath
Forests & woodlands Β· 1.1 km

Church of Saint Leonard, Bengeo
Historic churches Β· 1.1 km

The Little Theatre
Theatres Β· 1.2 km

Breaking the Mould
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.3 km

The Reindeer Public House
Historic pubs Β· 1.4 km
Nearby
Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3138 1403, Goldings Park
Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3138 1403, Goldings Park β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3149 1410
Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3149 1410 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3131 1411, Goldings Park
Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3131 1411, Goldings Park β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3148 1373
Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3148 1373 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3141 1349
Bridge Carrying North Road Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3141 1349 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.
Manor houses Β· East of England
Broadoak Manor
Broadoak Manor β Grade II listed building-listed manor in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park
Places to stay
Hotels Β· East of England
Salisbury Arms Hotel
Salisbury Arms Hotel β a hotel in england london.
π· 5Hotels Β· East of England
The White Horse
The White Horse β a hotel in england london.
π· 5Campsites Β· East of England
Hertford Camping & Caravanning Club Site
Hertford Camping & Caravanning Club Site β a campsite in england london.
Hotels Β· East of England
Hanbury Manor
Hanbury Manor β a hotel in england london.
Places to eat & drink
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East of England
The Reindeer Public House
The Reindeer Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East of England
The Dolphin Public House
The Dolphin Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East of England
The Great Eastern Tavern
The Great Eastern Tavern in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East of England
The Saracens Head Public House
The Saracens Head Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East of England
Robin Hood & Little John
Robin Hood & Little John in England East, United Kingdom.
More bridges in this region
Historic bridges Β· East of England
Albert Bridge
Albert Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bedford Town Bridge
Bedford Town Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bethnal Green and King's Lynn Line
Bethnal Green and King's Lynn Line is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· East of England
Bethnal Green and King's Lynn Line
Bethnal Green and King's Lynn Line is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park?
- Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park is in Hertfordshire, London, United Kingdom (postcode SG14 2PJ), in the parish of Hertford.
- What is Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park?
- Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park?
- The nearest railway station is Hertford North, about 1.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode SG14 2PJ.
- Is Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park a listed building?
- Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park free to visit?
- Yes, Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park is free to enter.
- How do I get to Bridge Over River Beane At Ngr Tl 3140 1401, Goldings Park?
- The nearest railway station is Hertford North, about 1.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SG14 2PJ.