Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Galleries · London

Brick Lane Art Gallery

In or near City of London.

Free admission♿ Wheelchair: limited3.8 · 186 Google reviews

Brick Lane Art Gallery — a gallery in england-london, United Kingdom.

Brick Lane Art Gallery, galleries in London

Robert Lamb — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Best time of year
Year-round
Nearest railway station
Shoreditch High Street · 0.2 km
  • Free entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Brick Lane Art Gallery is a gallery located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2024

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Official information

The Brick Lane Gallery is an exhibition space located in Shoreditch, London, showcasing works from both emerging and established artists. It hosts a variety of group exhibitions with themes such as Abstract, Contemporary Painting, and Photography.

Place summary

Brick Lane Art Gallery is an art gallery located in London, postcode E1. It features a diverse range of contemporary artwork, supporting both established and emerging artists. The gallery is known for its commitment to showcasing innovative exhibitions in a dynamic urban environment.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.5245, -0.0715
Parish
Tower Hamlets, unparished area
Postcode
E1 6SA
Parliamentary constituency
Bethnal Green and Stepney
Phone
+44 (0)207 729 9721
Nearest railway station
Shoreditch High Street0.2 km
Opening
Monday to Saturday 10am–6pm & Sunday 12pm–6pm

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Brick Lane Market📷 5

Other places · London

Brick Lane Market

Brick Lane Market is a place of interest in the United Kingdom.

View of shutter art on Brick Lane ^4 - geograph.org.uk - 6805727📷 5

Galleries · London

The Brick Lane Gallery

The Brick Lane Gallery — a gallery in england-london, United Kingdom.

👶towerhamletsarts.org.uk
B135 crosses Brick Lane (B134) - geograph.org.uk - 6652834📷 5

Theatres · London

Close-Up Film Centre

Close-Up Film Centre — a cinema heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.

👶hirespace.com
Brick Lane Market📷 5

Mines & mining heritage · London

Brick Lane Market

Brick Lane Market — London market centered on Brick Lane in Tower Hamlets in east London.

👶bricklanemarket.com
View of an NHS tribute on the front of Rich Mix on Bethnal Green Road - geograph.org.uk - 6810585📷 5

Cinemas · London

Rich Mix Cinema

Rich Mix Cinema — a cinema in england london.

richmix.org.uk
Derelict building, Sclater Street - geograph.org.uk - 6743968📷 5

Natural landmarks · London

Sunday Market

Sunday Market — a other in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶

Where to eat & stay near Brick Lane Art Gallery

Places to stay

Street art in Shoreditch - geograph.org.uk - 3810133📷 7

Hotels · London

Redchurch Townhouse

Redchurch Townhouse — a hotel in england london.

redchurch-townhouse.hotels-of-london.com
Shoreditch High Street, London E1 - geograph.org.uk - 1769035📷 5

Hotels · London

Boundary

Boundary — a hotel in england london.

New Inn Yard, Shoreditch - geograph.org.uk - 1769156📷 5

Hotels · London

One Hundred Shoreditch

One Hundred Shoreditch — a hotel in england london.

onehundredshoreditch.com
Shoreditch, Remains of old viaduct - geograph.org.uk - 1692293📷 5

Hotels · London

citizenM London Shoreditch

citizenM London Shoreditch — a hotel in england london.

marriott.com
Spread Eagle, Shoreditch - geograph.org.uk - 2523453📷 5

Hostels · London

The Dictionary

The Dictionary — a hostel in england london.

Great Eastern Street Car Park - geograph.org.uk - 8275995📷 5

Hotels · London

Virgin Hotels

Virgin Hotels — a hotel in england london.

Places to eat & drink

Art installation in Spitalfields - geograph.org.uk - 6111460📷 7

Historic pubs · London

93 Feet East

93 Feet East in England London, United Kingdom.

Commercial Tavern, Shoreditch - geograph.org.uk - 2524107📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Commercial Tavern

Commercial Tavern in England London, United Kingdom.

findglocal.com
The Golden Heart, Shoreditch - geograph.org.uk - 2524188📷 6

Historic pubs · London

Golden Heart

Golden Heart in England London, United Kingdom.

oldspitalfieldsmarket.com
View of rainbow air vents and planters on Great Eastern Street - geograph.org.uk - 6805393📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Old Blue Last

The Old Blue Last in England London, United Kingdom.

The Ten Bells📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Ten Bells

The Ten Bells — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕
The Pride of Spitalfields - geograph.org.uk - 4340573📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Pride of Spitalfields

The Pride of Spitalfields in England London, United Kingdom.

More galleries in this region

Tate ModernFlagship📷 10

Galleries · London

Tate Modern

Tate Modern — modern art gallery located in Bankside, London, England.

Free👶tate.org.uk
198 Contemporary Arts and Learning📷 5

Galleries · London

198 Contemporary Arts and Learning

198 Contemporary Arts and Learning — arts gallery/organisation in London.

👶
Apsley House📷 5

Galleries · London

Apsley House

Apsley House — London townhouse of the Dukes of Wellington.

FreeGrade I👶wellingtoncollection.co.uk
Bankside Gallery📷 5

Galleries · London

Bankside Gallery

Bankside Gallery — public art gallery in Bankside, London, England.

Free👶banksidegallery.com

Frequently asked questions

Where is Brick Lane Art Gallery?
Brick Lane Art Gallery is in London, United Kingdom (postcode E1 6SA), in the parish of Tower Hamlets, unparished area.
What is Brick Lane Art Gallery?
Brick Lane Art Gallery — a gallery in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Brick Lane Art Gallery?
The nearest railway station is Shoreditch High Street, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode E1 6SA.
How do I get to Brick Lane Art Gallery?
The nearest railway station is Shoreditch High Street, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode E1 6SA.