Historic churches · South West England
Boconnoc Church
In or near Lansallos.
Boconnoc Church — Grade I listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

Mike Searle — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Lostwithiel · 4.1 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
Boconnoc Church is located in Cornwall, with the nearest railway station being Lostwithiel, approximately 4.1 km away. Entry to the church is free.
About
Boconnoc Church is a Grade I listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1140355). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details SX 16 SW BOCONNOC BOCONNOC PARK 3/7 Boconnoc Parish Church (dedication unknown) 21/8/64 GV I Parish and manorial church, dedication unknown. Nave circa C14 with south aisle and short north chancel aisle (family chapel) circa late C15. South porch circa C16. South west turret attributed to George Matthew Fortescue who died in 1877. Restored in 1873. Repaired 1935 by grant from Church Building Society. Nave and chancel with moulded granite plinth and roughly coursed stone. Coursed stone on south aisle with moulded coping to parapet. Rubble stone to north chancel aisle and snecked stone in porch. Rag slate roofs. Nave and chancel under one continuous roof. Chancel projects beyond 2-bay north chancel aisle. 6-bay south aisle projects slightly beyond nave at west. Tracery considerably restored in 1873. East window 3-light C19 Perpendicular tracery. Three 3-light windows with C19 round heads on north side of nave. Mullions, hoods and drips original. Two 3-light and one 2-light Perpendicular C19 windows to north chancel aisle. South aisle east window with 2-light Perpendicular window with C19 cusped heads. Hoods and mullions appear original. Three 3-light C19 Perpendicular windows on south of south aisle. West door in west end of south aisle with Tudor arch with roll moulding. C19 2-light window with intersecting tracery above. Engaged octagonal turret with splayed arched openings, 1 an earlier reset window. Octagonal bell turret above with splayed elliptical arched openings and battlemented parapet above a string course. Gabled porch with pointed arched opening. Sundial inscribed RC DT TG 1716 set at an angle above. Interior: 6-bay arcade with type A (Pevsner) granite piers with octagonal capitals and moulded bases. Identical 2-bay arcade to north chancel aisle. Origi
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Boconnoc Park & Woods SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Cornwall
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Boconnoc Church is a Grade I listed Church of England parish church in Boconnoc, Cornwall.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
The church dates from the 13th to 15th century, but was the subject of a substantial restoration in 1873. It consists of a nave, a south aisle and porch, a north chapel and, in the south west of the church, "a turret instead of a true tower". It contains a 15th-century font. The tower of 1877 has five sides in the lower part and eight in the upper. Features of interest include a musicians' gallery, the altar table made by Sir Reginald Mohun (1621), the Jacobean pulpit, and a monument to the wife of Will Drew. The church was placed onto the National Heritage List for England in August 1964.
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 50.4159, -4.6097
- District
- Cornwall
- Parish
- Boconnoc
- Postcode
- PL22 0RG
- Parliamentary constituency
- South East Cornwall
- Established
- 1350
- Nearest railway station
- Lostwithiel — 4.1 km
- Official site
- www.boconnoc.com
Sources
- wikidata: Q17529072 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Boconnoc Church (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Boconnoc
Historic churches · 0.1 km

Brooks
Historic houses · 0.7 km

Obelisk And 2 Piers 70 Yards To North East, 1 Mile To North East Of Boconnoc House
Forts · 0.9 km

The Obelisk
Memorials & monuments · 0.9 km

Couch Mill
Mills · 1.5 km

Wayside cross in St Nectan's chapel yard
Chapels · 1.9 km

Chapel of St Nectans
Chapels · 2.0 km

Braddock, Cornwall
Historic churches · 2.1 km

Porfell Wildlife Park & Sanctuary
Zoos & aquariums · 2.9 km

Porfell Wildlife Park
Zoos & aquariums · 2.9 km
Battle of Braddock Down
Forts · 2.9 km

Botallick Hill
Mountains & hills · 3.0 km
Nearby
Historic churches · South West England
Boconnoc
Boconnoc (Cornish: Boskennek) is a civil parish in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom, approximately four miles (6 km) east of the town of Lostwithiel. According to the 2011 census the parish had a pop
📷 5
Forts · South West England
Obelisk And 2 Piers 70 Yards To North East, 1 Mile To North East Of Boconnoc House
Obelisk And 2 Piers 70 Yards To North East, 1 Mile To North East Of Boconnoc House — a martello broad in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · South West England
The Obelisk
The Obelisk is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Chapels · South West England
Wayside cross in St Nectan's chapel yard
Wayside cross in St Nectan's chapel yard — a Grade II*-listed chapel in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Boconnoc Church
Places to stay
Caravan parks · South West England
Pine Green Caravan & Camping Park
Pine Green Caravan & Camping Park — a caravan park in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Eden Valley Holiday Park
Eden Valley Holiday Park — a campsite in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Tremeer Farm
Tremeer Farm — a campsite in england south west.
Caravan parks · South West England
Chapel Park Farm
Chapel Park Farm — a caravan park in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Penmarlam Caravan and Camping Park
Penmarlam Caravan and Camping Park — a campsite in england south west.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · South West England
The Pack Horse Public House
The Pack Horse Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South West England
Methodist Chapel
Methodist Chapel in England South West, United Kingdom.
📷 7Historic pubs · South West England
Tavernan Carow Public House
Tavernan Carow Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South West England
The Albion Public House
The Albion Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
📷 7Historic pubs · South West England
The Barley Sheaf Public House
The Barley Sheaf Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
Abbey Church of St Gregory the Great, Downside Abbey
Abbey Church of St Gregory the Great, Downside Abbey — church in Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Somerset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church
All Saints Church — Grade I listed church in Woolley, Somerset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church, Hampreston
All Saints Church, Hampreston — church in Hampreston, Dorset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church, Nether Cerne
All Saints Church, Nether Cerne — church in Nether Cerne, Dorset, England, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Boconnoc Church?
- Boconnoc Church is in South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode PL22 0RG), in the parish of Boconnoc.
- What is Boconnoc Church?
- Boconnoc Church — Grade I listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Boconnoc Church?
- The nearest railway station is Lostwithiel, about 4.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode PL22 0RG.
- When was Boconnoc Church built?
- Built or established in 1350.
- Is Boconnoc Church a listed building?
- Boconnoc Church is officially recognised as Grade I listed building listed.
- Is Boconnoc Church a protected site?
- Yes — Boconnoc Church is part of the Boconnoc Park & Woods SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Cornwall National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Boconnoc Church free to visit?
- Yes, Boconnoc Church is free to enter.
- How do I get to Boconnoc Church?
- The nearest railway station is Lostwithiel, about 4.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode PL22 0RG.