Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Beinn Larachan
In or near Dalmally.
Beinn Larachan — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

CBL — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Nearest railway station
- Dalmally · 8.7 km
- Dog-friendly
About
A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Beinn Larachan is a named hill or mountain in scotland highlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Beinn Larachan is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It is known for its rugged terrain and scenic views, characteristic of the region's dramatic landscapes. The area offers opportunities for hiking and outdoor activities, appealing to those seeking to explore the natural beauty of Scotland. Access to the mountain typically involves navigating through varied terrain, making it suitable for experienced walkers.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.4777, -4.9508
- Nearest railway station
- Dalmally — 8.7 km
Sources
- manual: geonames-12611424 (CC BY 4.0)
Other places nearby

Beinn Larachan
Mountains & hills · 0.3 km

Meall Beithe
Mountains & hills · 1.7 km

Meall Bèithe
Mountains & hills · 1.7 km

Meall Garbh
Mountains & hills · 1.9 km

Meall Garbh
Mountains & hills · 1.9 km

Meall Buidhe
Mountains & hills · 1.9 km

Meall Buidhe
Mountains & hills · 2.0 km

Beinn Mhic-Mhonaidh
Mountains & hills · 2.6 km

Beinn Mhic Mhonaidh
Mountains & hills · 2.6 km

Beinn Lurachan
Mountains & hills · 2.7 km

Meall Copagach
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km

Beinn a' Chuirn
Mountains & hills · 3.7 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Beinn Larachan
Beinn Larachan — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 589 m.
Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Meall Beithe
Meall Beithe — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Meall Bèithe
Meall Bèithe — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Meall Garbh
Meall Garbh — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 701 m.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Meall Garbh
Meall Garbh — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Meall Buidhe
Meall Buidhe — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Where to eat & stay near Beinn Larachan
Places to stay
📷 7Hotels · Central Scotland
Loch Awe Hotel
Loch Awe Hotel — a hotel in scotland highlands.
📷 5Hostels · Central Scotland
West Highland Way Sleeper
West Highland Way Sleeper — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Ardbrecknish House
Ardbrecknish House — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
📷 5Historic pubs · Central Scotland
The Drovers Inn
The Drovers Inn — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs · Scottish Highlands
Clachaig Inn
Clachaig Inn in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
📷 3
📷 3
📷 3Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
An Caisteal
An Caisteal — Named summit at 995 m.
📷 5Frequently asked questions
- Where is Beinn Larachan?
- Beinn Larachan is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Beinn Larachan?
- Beinn Larachan — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
- How do I get to Beinn Larachan?
- The nearest railway station is Dalmally, about 8.7 km away. Its coordinates are 56.4777°, -4.9508°.