Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Barhastry Hill

Barhastry Hill β€” mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 101 m.

The turning to Lochhill on the A711 - geograph.org.uk - 3176670

Ann Cook β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
  • Dog-friendly

About

Barhastry Hill is a mountain located in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 101 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Barhastry Hill is a mountain located in the Scottish Lowlands. This area is characterised by rolling landscapes and scenic views. Visitors can expect opportunities for walking and enjoying the natural environment typical of the region. The mountain provides a tranquil setting for those interested in outdoor activities.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
54.8943, -3.8541
Postcode
DG7 1PF
Parliamentary constituency
Dumfries and Galloway

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Path through Doach Wood - geograph.org.uk - 5578527πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Blackbellie Hill

Blackbellie Hill β€” mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 136 m.

πŸ•
Path through Doach Wood - geograph.org.uk - 5578527πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Blackbellie Hill

Blackbellie Hill β€” a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.

πŸ•
Kirkennan and garden - geograph.org.uk - 4713952πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Barlochan Hill

Barlochan Hill β€” a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.

πŸ•
Kirkennan and garden - geograph.org.uk - 4713952πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Barlochan Hill

Barlochan Hill β€” mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 162 m.

πŸ•
The road to the A711, Palnackie - geograph.org.uk - 3176629πŸ“· 5

Villages Β· North West England

Palnackie

Palnackie β€” a village in scotland lowlands.

Barlochan PortπŸ“· 3

Harbours & ports Β· North West England

Barlochan Port

Barlochan Port β€” tidal harbour on Urr Water, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, UK.

πŸ•πŸ‘Ά

Where to eat & stay near Barhastry Hill

Places to stay

A710 and the turning to Kippford - geograph.org.uk - 2538502πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Kippford Holiday Park

Kippford Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

A sharp bend on the A710 - geograph.org.uk - 2538512πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Coastal Kippford

Coastal Kippford β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

β†— kippfordholidaypark.co.uk
War memorial in Dalbeattie - geograph.org.uk - 2040354πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Islecroft Caravan & Camping Park

Islecroft Caravan & Camping Park β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

Road towards Castlehill Point - geograph.org.uk - 4895410πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Castle Point Caravan and Camping Site

Castle Point Caravan and Camping Site β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ castlepoint.online
Former church, now a theatre, in Castle Douglas - geograph.org.uk - 1836575πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Lochside Caravan and Camping Site

Lochside Caravan and Camping Site β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

β†— dumgal.gov.uk
Castle Douglas Library - geograph.org.uk - 4217380πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· North West England

Imperial Hotel

Imperial Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland lowlands.

β†— theimperialgolfhotel.com

Places to eat & drink

The War Memorial, Auchencairn - geograph.org.uk - 2761913πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

The Old Smugglers Inn, 13 Main Street, 9, Auchencairn

The Old Smugglers Inn, 13 Main Street, 9, Auchencairn in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

The Castle Street Bistro, Castle Street, Kirkcudbright - geograph.org.uk - 6920726πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

Masonic Arms, 19 Castle Street, Kirkcudbright

Masonic Arms, 19 Castle Street, Kirkcudbright in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Baroque town house - geograph.org.uk - 5494952πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

Queen O' The South Public House, 8-10 Nith Place, Dumfries

Queen O' The South Public House, 8-10 Nith Place, Dumfries in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

High Street Fountain - geograph.org.uk - 5494894πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

The Globe Inn, 56 High Street, Dumfries

The Globe Inn, 56 High Street, Dumfries in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Dumfries - Chinese Remedies on Friars Vennel - geograph.org.uk - 5145479πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

75 Friars Vennel, Dumfries

75 Friars Vennel, Dumfries in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Hole i' the Wa' Inn, Dumfries - geograph.org.uk - 4699070πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

Rob Roy Public House, 63-65 Queensberry Street, Dumfries

Rob Roy Public House, 63-65 Queensberry Street, Dumfries in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

More mountains in this region

Great Horsetails near Stretton - geograph.org.uk - 2866674πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Appleton Park

Appleton Park β€” a hill or mountain in england west midlands.

πŸ•
London Road follows the course of a Roman road - geograph.org.uk - 4424223πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

High Warren

High Warren β€” mountain in england west midlands. Elevation: 105 m.

πŸ•
Footpath in Alderley Edge Woodland - geograph.org.uk - 5083408πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Alderley Edge

Alderley Edge β€” mountain in england west midlands. Elevation: 194 m.

πŸ•
Allen CragsπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Allen Crags

Allen Crags β€” Named summit at 785 m.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Barhastry Hill?
Barhastry Hill is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom (postcode DG7 1PF).
What is Barhastry Hill?
Barhastry Hill β€” mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 101 m.
How do I get to Barhastry Hill?
Drivers can use postcode DG7 1PF.
How do I get to Barhastry Hill?
Drivers can navigate to postcode DG7 1PF. It sits within the Dumfries and Galloway parliamentary constituency.