Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Historic houses · London

Arnold House School

In or near Tyburn.

♿ Wheelchair: limited

Arnold House School — a school heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.

Grove End Road - geograph.org.uk - 759011

Oxyman — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
St. John's Wood · 0.2 km
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Arnold House School is a school heritage located in england-london, United Kingdom. Catalogued from Wikidata's UK heritage register; see the Wikipedia article for further historical and visitor details.

Photo gallery

360° viewimagery from 2025

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Official information

Arnold House School is an educational institution that provides a nurturing environment for boys. It focuses on developing academic skills alongside extracurricular activities, fostering a well-rounded education.

Place summary

Arnold House School is an independent preparatory school located in London. It is known for its strong academic curriculum and emphasis on character development. The school caters to boys aged 4 to 13 and is situated in a notable area of the city.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Background

History

Arnold House School was founded in 1905 by Miss Hanson with nine pupils. Hanson opened the school with the intention of showing that a headmistress was equally capable of preparing boys for public schools. By the time she stepped down as Headmistress, the school was flourishing. It became a charitable trust in 1969.

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
51.5339, -0.1767
District
Westminster
Parish
Westminster, unparished area
Postcode
NW8 9NG
Parliamentary constituency
Cities of London and Westminster
Established
1905
Nearest railway station
St. John's Wood0.2 km
Official site
www.abbeyroad.com

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Chapel to the Hospital of St John and St Elizabeth📷 5

Chapels · London

Chapel to the Hospital of St John and St Elizabeth

Chapel to the Hospital of St John and St Elizabeth is a chapel in the United Kingdom.

Freetfl.gov.uk
Grove End Gardens - geograph.org.uk - 3138078📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Thomas Beecham

Thomas Beecham — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕abbeyroad.com
The New London Synagogue, St John's Wood - geograph.org.uk - 2956926📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Laura & Harold Knight

Laura & Harold Knight — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕newlondon.org.uk
Grove End Gardens - geograph.org.uk - 3138078📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema

Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶abbeyroad.com
Marlborough Road tube station - geograph.org.uk - 419812📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Oskar Kokoschka

Oskar Kokoschka — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕tfl.gov.uk
Abbey Road Studios - geograph.org.uk - 3136152📷 5

Abbeys & priories · London

Abbey Road Crossing

Abbey Road Crossing — a abbey in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free👶abbeyroad.com

Where to eat & stay near Arnold House School

Places to stay

Townshend Road at the junction of Allitsen Road - geograph.org.uk - 7725663📷 5

Hotels · London

St John's Wood Boutique Hotel

St John's Wood Boutique Hotel — a hotel in england london.

Maida Vale Telephone Exchange (1) - geograph.org.uk - 4497909📷 5

Hotels · London

The London Carlton Hotel

The London Carlton Hotel — a hotel in england london.

thelondoncarlton.com
K2 Telephone Box outside Warrington Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 4378313📷 5

Hotels · London

Europa House Apartments

Europa House Apartments — a hotel in england london.

Freeeuropa-house-apartments.londonhotelsgb.com
Recent and new flats on Kilburn High Road - geograph.org.uk - 6289292📷 5

Hotels · London

Marriott London Maida Vale

Marriott London Maida Vale — a hotel in england london.

Market, Edgware Road - geograph.org.uk - 2687446📷 5

Hotels · London

Three Falcons

Three Falcons — a hotel in england london.

threefalcons.com
Flats on Hall Place, Edgware Road, London - geograph.org.uk - 3925480📷 5

Hotels · London

Comfort Inn

Comfort Inn — a hotel in england london.

comfortinnedgwareroad.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

Houses on Loudoun Road, St Johns Wood - geograph.org.uk - 2248428📷 5

Restaurants · London

Cent Anni

Cent Anni — a restaurant in england london.

Freecentanni.co.uk
The Star (2) - sign, 38 St. John's Wood Terrace, St. John's Wood, London NW8 - geograph.org.uk - 3610297📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Star

The Star in England London, United Kingdom.

Small electricity station next to the alleyway leading from the canal up to Aberdeen Place - geograph.org.uk - 2564669📷 6

Restaurants · London

Crocker's Folly

Crocker's Folly — a restaurant in england london.

crockersfolly.com
Carlton Vale Bus Stop - geograph.org.uk - 4990395📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Carlton Tavern

Carlton Tavern in England London, United Kingdom.

carltontavern.co.uk
Prince Alfred Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 7610654📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Prince Alfred

Prince Alfred in England London, United Kingdom.

theprincealfred.com
St Paul, Rossmore Road - geograph.org.uk - 4195143📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Exeter Arms Public House

Exeter Arms Public House in England London, United Kingdom.

More historic houses in this region

Strawberry Hill HouseFlagship📷 10

Historic houses · London

Strawberry Hill House

Strawberry Hill House — villa and house museum in Twickenham, London, United Kingdom.

Grade I👶strawberryhillhouse.org.uk
1 Old Palace Terrace📷 5

Historic houses · London

1 Old Palace Terrace

1 Old Palace Terrace — house in Richmond upon Thames, London, United Kingdom.

Free👶onepavedcourt.co.uk
1 Palace Green📷 5

Historic houses · London

1 Palace Green

1 Palace Green — house on Palace Green, Kensington, London.

Free👶richardyounggallery.co.uk
1–2 Orme Square📷 5

Historic houses · London

1–2 Orme Square

1–2 Orme Square — pair of houses in Orme Square, Bayswater, London.

Free👶lfm.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Arnold House School?
Arnold House School is in London, United Kingdom (postcode NW8 9NG), in the parish of Westminster, unparished area.
What is Arnold House School?
Arnold House School — a school heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Arnold House School?
The nearest railway station is St. John's Wood, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode NW8 9NG.
When was Arnold House School built?
Built or established in 1905.
How do I get to Arnold House School?
The nearest railway station is St. John's Wood, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NW8 9NG.