Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Arinarach Hill

Arinarach Hill β€” mountain in northern ireland. Elevation: 312 m.

Moorland in Glenramskill - geograph.org.uk - 4633289

wrobison β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
  • Dog-friendly

About

Arinarach Hill is a mountain located in northern ireland. Elevation: 312 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Arinarach Hill is a mountain located in Northern Ireland. It features distinctive terrain and natural scenery typical of the region. Visitors can expect a range of outdoor activities, including hiking and nature observation. The area is known for its rugged landscape and offers panoramic views of the surrounding countryside.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.3864, -5.5850

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Beinn Ghuilean Trig - geograph.org.uk - 3262140πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Beinn Ghuilean

Beinn Ghuilean β€” a hill or mountain in northern ireland.

πŸ•
Beinn Ghuilean Trig - geograph.org.uk - 3262140πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Beinn Ghuilean

Beinn Ghuilean β€” mountain in northern ireland. Elevation: 354 m.

πŸ•
Moorland in Glenramskill - geograph.org.uk - 4633289πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Achinhoan Hill

Achinhoan Hill β€” mountain in northern ireland. Elevation: 303 m.

πŸ•
Spot height 218 - geograph.org.uk - 5445277πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Black Hill

Black Hill β€” a hill or mountain in northern ireland.

πŸ•
Cockalane. - geograph.org.uk - 385569πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Kerran Hill

Kerran Hill β€” mountain in northern ireland. Elevation: 241 m.

πŸ•
Emergency Telephone above Campbeltown Loch - geograph.org.uk - 5508717πŸ“· 2

Hill forts Β· Scottish Lowlands

Kildalloig Hillfort

Kildalloig Hillfort β€” a hill fort in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Arinarach Hill

Places to stay

Campbeltown Heritage Centre - geograph.org.uk - 3585929πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· Scottish Lowlands

The Bunk House

The Bunk House β€” a hostel in scotland lowlands.

Campbeltown - MediΓ¦val Cross - rear - geograph.org.uk - 7866965πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Scottish Lowlands

The Royal Hotel

The Royal Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland lowlands.

β†— machrihanishdunes.com
Coastal Road (B842) at Peninver - geograph.org.uk - 6108372πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands

Peninver Sands Holiday Park

Peninver Sands Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Coastal Road (B842) at Peninver - geograph.org.uk - 6108372πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands

Peninver Sands Holiday Park

Peninver Sands Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Junction of the Glenbarr road and the A83 - geograph.org.uk - 3366621πŸ“· 2

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands

Killegruer Caravan and Campsite

Killegruer Caravan and Campsite β€” a caravan park in scotland highlands.

Beach at Carradale bay - geograph.org.uk - 2148106πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands

Carradale Bay Caravan Park

Carradale Bay Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland highlands.

Places to eat & drink

Castlehill - geograph.org.uk - 7774171πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

40 Main Street, Campbeltown

40 Main Street, Campbeltown in Northern Ireland, United Kingdom.

Main driveway to Glenbarr Abbey - geograph.org.uk - 1572383πŸ“· 5

CafΓ©s Β· Scottish Lowlands

Glenbarr Abbey - Clan Macalister Museum & Tea Room

Glenbarr Abbey - Clan Macalister Museum & Tea Room β€” a cafΓ© in scotland highlands.

More mountains in this region

Ard BeinnπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Ard Beinn

Ard Beinn β€” Named summit at 512 m.

FreeπŸ•
Aros BayπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Aros Bay

Aros Bay β€” bay on Islay, Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.

FreeπŸ•
Beinn BharrainπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Beinn Bharrain

Beinn Bharrain β€” Named summit at 717 m.

FreeπŸ•β†— hill-bagging.co.uk
Beinn BheigeirπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Lowlands

Beinn Bheigeir

Beinn Bheigeir β€” Named summit at 491 m.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Arinarach Hill?
Arinarach Hill is in Northern Ireland, United Kingdom.
What is Arinarach Hill?
Arinarach Hill β€” mountain in northern ireland. Elevation: 312 m.
How do I get to Arinarach Hill?
Its coordinates are 55.3864Β°, -5.5850Β°.