Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Castles · Central Scotland

Airth Castle

In or near Airth.

♿ Wheelchair: limited

Airth Castle — castle in Falkirk, Scotland, UK.

Airth Castle, castles in Central Scotland

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Larbert · 5.8 km
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit Airth Castle, the nearest railway station is Larbert, located 5.8 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is FK2 8GE. Accessibility is limited for wheelchair users.

Directions on Google Maps →

About

Airth Castle is a castle in the United Kingdom — fortified architecture from the medieval, Tudor, or Victorian-revival period. Heritage designation: category A listed building. Wikidata describes it as: "castle in Falkirk, Scotland, UK". Coordinates: 56.0617°, -3.7681°.

Photo gallery

Heritage listing

Airth Castle is a castle overlooking the village of Airth and the River Forth, in the Falkirk area of Scotland. Until 2023, the castle operated as a hotel and spa.

From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

Airth Castle is a castle overlooking the village of Airth and the River Forth, in the Falkirk area of Scotland. Until 2023, the castle operated as a hotel and spa.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

History

According to an account attributed to Blind Harry, in 1298 William Wallace attacked a previous wooden fortification on this site to rescue his imprisoned uncle, a priest from Dunipace. A later castle was burnt or destroyed after the defeat of King James III at Sauchieburn in 1488, and Robert Bruce of Airth was given £100 Scots towards rebuilding. The southwest tower is the earliest part, dating to the period immediately thereafter. An extension was added on the east side in the mid 16th century. Airth Castle was owned by Falcones. Mary Bruce, a daughter of the laird of Airth, was a companion of Mary, Queen of Scots in England. The family were Jacobite sympathizers who were forced to sell…

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
56.0617, -3.7681
District
Falkirk
Postcode
FK2 8GE
Parliamentary constituency
Alloa and Grangemouth
Nearest railway station
Larbert5.8 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Airth Old Parish Church📷 3

Historic churches · Central Scotland

Airth Old Parish Church

Airth Old Parish Church — church in Falkirk, Scotland, UK.

Free
The A905 heading towards Bowtrees roundabout and the M876 - geograph.org.uk - 1358363📷 3

Historic houses · Central Scotland

Airth Old Church

Airth Old Church — a historic house in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

👶
Airth Castle Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 1309839📷 3

Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland

War and Mining Memorial

War and Mining Memorial — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
AirthFlagship📷 3

Towns & cities · Central Scotland

Airth

Airth — village in Falkirk, Scotland, UK.

Free🐕👶falkirk.gov.uk
The Captain's House - geograph.org.uk - 199537📷 5

Historic churches · Central Scotland

Airth Parish Church and Churchyard, Graham Terrace, Airth

Airth Parish Church and Churchyard, Graham Terrace, Airth — category B listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

Free
Captain's House, 44 Paul Drive, Airth📷 3

Historic houses · Central Scotland

Captain's House, 44 Paul Drive, Airth

Captain's House, 44 Paul Drive, Airth — house in Airth, Falkirk, Scotland, UK.

👶

Where to eat & stay near Airth Castle

Places to stay

Temporary reception building - geograph.org.uk - 4143242📷 5

Hotels · Central Scotland

The Grange Manor

The Grange Manor — a hotel in scotland central.

Freegrangemanor.co.uk
Macdonald Court, Kinnaird Village - geograph.org.uk - 6575108📷 5

Hotels · Central Scotland

Glenbervie House Hotel

Glenbervie House Hotel — a hotel in scotland central.

glenberviehousehotel.com
Elizabethan postbox on Kerse Lane, Falkirk - geograph.org.uk - 5348467📷 7

Hotels · Central Scotland

Orchard Hotel

Orchard Hotel — a hotel in scotland central.

Metal post, Dollar Park, Falkirk - geograph.org.uk - 8164002📷 6

Hotels · Central Scotland

Park Hotel

Park Hotel — a hotel in scotland central.

Woodburn Drive, Alloa - geograph.org.uk - 7100008📷 5

Hotels · Central Scotland

Dunmar House Hotel

Dunmar House Hotel — a hotel in scotland central.

Common spotted orchid in the woods at Fishcross - geograph.org.uk - 7433862📷 5

Caravan parks · Central Scotland

The Woods Caravan Park

The Woods Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland central.

Places to eat & drink

Initial sign - geograph.org.uk - 2877185📷 7

Historic pubs · Central Scotland

Ye Olde House Inn, 25-26 Forth Street, Kincardine On Forth

Ye Olde House Inn, 25-26 Forth Street, Kincardine On Forth in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Coal hutch, Fallin - geograph.org.uk - 6903072📷 6

Historic pubs · Central Scotland

The Gothenburg

The Gothenburg in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Blue Plaque on the Red Lion at Culross - geograph.org.uk - 5441212📷 7

Historic pubs · Central Scotland

Red Lion Inn, Low Causeway, Culross

Red Lion Inn, Low Causeway, Culross in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

redlionculross.co.uk
Brook Street in Alva - geograph.org.uk - 5555827📷 7

Historic pubs · Central Scotland

Johnstone Arms Hotel, 48 Stirling Street, Alva

Johnstone Arms Hotel, 48 Stirling Street, Alva in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Disused George V postbox, Dennyloanhead - geograph.org.uk - 5355779📷 5

Historic pubs · Central Scotland

Dennyloanhead

Dennyloanhead in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Houses, Main Street Linlithgow Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 7114715📷 7

Historic pubs · Central Scotland

Bridge Inn

Bridge Inn in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

More castles in this region

Looking in the direction of Duns Common in the Scottish Borders - geograph.org.uk - 6284202📷 3

Castles · Central Scotland

Borthwick Castle

Borthwick Castle in England North East, United Kingdom.

👶
Farm buildings at Lamberton - geograph.org.uk - 635685📷 2

Castles · Central Scotland

Lamberton Castle

Lamberton Castle in England North East, United Kingdom.

👶
Road from Cranshaws Castle to the main road - geograph.org.uk - 6566101📷 4

Castles · Central Scotland

Cranshaws Castle

Cranshaws Castle in England North East, United Kingdom.

👶
Achallader Castle📷 3

Castles · Central Scotland

Achallader Castle

Achallader Castle — castle in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.

👶thecastleguide.co.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Airth Castle?
Airth Castle is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode FK2 8GE).
What is Airth Castle?
Airth Castle — castle in Falkirk, Scotland, UK.
How do I get to Airth Castle?
The nearest railway station is Larbert, about 5.8 km away. Drivers can use postcode FK2 8GE.
Is Airth Castle a listed building?
Airth Castle is officially recognised as category A listed building listed.
Does Airth Castle charge admission?
Airth Castle typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
How do I get to Airth Castle?
The nearest railway station is Larbert, about 5.8 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode FK2 8GE.