Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands

Airie Hill

Airie Hill — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.

Grobdale Lane-Airie Burn Confluence - geograph.org.uk - 4751478

James T M Towill — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Airie Hill is a named hill or mountain in scotland lowlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Airie Hill is a mountain located in the Scottish Lowlands. It offers scenic views of the surrounding landscape, making it a notable landmark in the area. Visitors can expect a variety of walking routes suitable for different skill levels, providing opportunities for outdoor activities and exploration. The hill is part of the region's natural beauty, attracting hikers and nature enthusiasts alike.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
54.9927, -4.1565

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Airie Hill

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Airie Hill?
Airie Hill is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom.
What is Airie Hill?
Airie Hill — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.
How do I get to Airie Hill?
Its coordinates are 54.9927°, -4.1565°.