Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Historic houses · Central Scotland

Adderstone Hall

♿ Wheelchair: limited

Adderstone Hall — house in Adderstone with Lucker, Northumberland, England, UK.

Adderstone Hall, historic houses in Central Scotland

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Chathill · 5.5 km
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Adderstone Hall is a historic house in the United Kingdom — typically a country seat, manor, or town house with notable architecture or history. Heritage designation: Grade II* listed building. Wikidata describes it as: "house in Adderstone with Lucker, Northumberland, England, UK". Coordinates: 55.5667°, -1.7768°.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: Northumberland Shore SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Northumberland Coast

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

Adderstone Hall (grid reference NU141303) is a privately owned Georgian Grecian mansion situated on the bank of the River Warn near Lucker, Northumberland. It is a Grade II* listed building from which the present owners operate a holiday park.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

History

Adderstone was held by the Forster family, Governors of Bamburgh Castle from the 12th century. A pele tower of which no trace now remains existed on or close to the site in 1415. Thomas Forster (1659–1725), High Sheriff of Northumberland, built a new manor house in the early 18th century. The Forsters lived on the estate for over 400 years until they were ruined by the financial excesses of Sir William Forster (d. 1700) and the involvement of Thomas Forster (1683–1738) in the Jacobite rising of 1715. The property, already leased and subsequently acquired by the Watson family, passed briefly to John W. Bacon of Staward Hall in 1763 before passing to the Watsons who were already tenants of…

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
55.5667, -1.7768
Parish
Adderstone with Lucker
Postcode
NE70 7JD
Parliamentary constituency
North Northumberland
Nearest railway station
Chathill5.5 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Adderstone Hall

More historic houses in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Adderstone Hall?
Adderstone Hall is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode NE70 7JD), in the parish of Adderstone with Lucker.
What is Adderstone Hall?
Adderstone Hall — house in Adderstone with Lucker, Northumberland, England, UK.
How do I get to Adderstone Hall?
The nearest railway station is Chathill, about 5.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode NE70 7JD.
Is Adderstone Hall a listed building?
Adderstone Hall is officially recognised as Grade II* listed building listed.
Is Adderstone Hall a protected site?
Yes — Adderstone Hall is part of the Northumberland Shore SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Northumberland Coast National Landscape (AONB).
How do I get to Adderstone Hall?
The nearest railway station is Chathill, about 5.5 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NE70 7JD.