Historic bridges · North West England
Acton Grange Bridge
In or near Daresbury.
Acton Grange Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–30 min
- Nearest railway station
- Warrington Bank Quay · 3.3 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
Acton Grange Bridge is located in North Wales, with the nearest railway station being Warrington Bank Quay, which is 3.3 km away. Entry to the bridge is free.
About
Acton Grange Bridge is a named historic bridge in the United Kingdom. Coordinates: 53.3581°, -2.6206°. This entry is part of The Great Britain Guide, a free, ad-free, open-data tourist directory.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details SJ 58 SE WALTON C.P. BYE LANE (between Chester Road and Runcorn Road) 5/45 Acton Grange Bridge (over Bridgewater Canal) II Road Bridge over Bridgewater Canal circa 1770 by James Brindley for the Duke of Bridgewater. Brown brick with stone dressings. Deep segmental arch with stone springers and projecting stone band around brick voussoirs. Abutments curved in plan and battered in section. Flush stepped sandstone copings to parapets. Sandstone retaining walls to canal banks beneath bridge. Small patches of repair to bridge in harder red brick; otherwise unaltered. Listing NGR: SJ5879384762 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 58984 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Place summary
Acton Grange Bridge is a bridge located in Walton, North Wales. It is a notable structure within the region, contributing to the area's transport infrastructure.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 53.3581, -2.6206
- District
- Warrington
- Parish
- Walton
- Postcode
- WA4 5QW
- Parliamentary constituency
- Warrington South
- Nearest railway station
- Warrington Bank Quay — 3.3 km
Sources
- osm: w1216384338 (ODbL)
- commons: Acton Grange Bridge over Bridgewater Canal.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Thomasons Bridge Over Bridgewater Canal
Historic bridges · 0.4 km

Meadow Bank Caravan Park
Caravan parks · 0.6 km

Chester Road Bridge
Historic bridges · 0.7 km

Two Acre Park
Caravan parks · 0.8 km

Moore Bridge
Historic bridges · 0.9 km

Acton Grange Viaduct
Historic bridges · 0.9 km

Moore, Cheshire
Parks · 0.9 km

Moore
Villages · 1.0 km

Moore Lane Swing Bridge
Historic bridges · 1.1 km

St John the Evangelist's Church, Warrington
Historic churches · 1.2 km

Walton Hall, Cheshire
Parks · 1.2 km

Moore Nature Reserve
Parks · 1.2 km
Nearby
Historic bridges · North West England
Thomasons Bridge Over Bridgewater Canal
Thomasons Bridge Over Bridgewater Canal — Grade II listed building-listed bridge in wales-north, United Kingdom.
📷 5Caravan parks · North West England
Meadow Bank Caravan Park
Meadow Bank Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
📷 3Historic bridges · North West England
Chester Road Bridge
Chester Road Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic bridges · North West England
Moore Bridge
Moore Bridge — Grade II listed building-listed bridge in wales-north, United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic bridges · North West England
Acton Grange Viaduct
Acton Grange Viaduct is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Acton Grange Bridge
Places to stay
📷 5Caravan parks · North West England
Meadow Bank Caravan Park
Meadow Bank Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
📷 5Caravan parks · North West England
Canal Bank Farm caravan site
Canal Bank Farm caravan site — a caravan park in england west midlands.
Caravan parks · North West England
Small Acre Caravan Park
Small Acre Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Caravan parks · North West England
Woodbine Caravan Park
Woodbine Caravan Park — a caravan park in england west midlands.
Places to eat & drink
📷 5Restaurants · North West England
Galleries Cafe
Galleries Cafe — a restaurant in wales north.
Historic pubs · North West England
The Norton Arms Public House
The Norton Arms Public House in Wales North, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · North West England
Castle Hotel, Halton
Castle Hotel, Halton in Wales North, United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic pubs · North West England
Tricorn
Tricorn — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs · North West England
Bear's Paw Hotel, Frodsham
Bear's Paw Hotel, Frodsham in Wales North, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · North West England
The Wheatsheaf, St Helens
The Wheatsheaf, St Helens in Wales North, United Kingdom.
More bridges in this region
📷 3Historic bridges · North West England
Albert Bridge
Albert Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic bridges · North West England
Arpley New Bridge
Arpley New Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic bridges · North West England
Arpley Railway Bridge
Arpley Railway Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic bridges · North West England
Barton Road Bridge
Barton Road Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Acton Grange Bridge?
- Acton Grange Bridge is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode WA4 5QW), in the parish of Walton.
- What is Acton Grange Bridge?
- Acton Grange Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Acton Grange Bridge?
- The nearest railway station is Warrington Bank Quay, about 3.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode WA4 5QW.
- Is Acton Grange Bridge a listed building?
- Acton Grange Bridge is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Acton Grange Bridge free to visit?
- Yes, Acton Grange Bridge is free to enter.
- How do I get to Acton Grange Bridge?
- The nearest railway station is Warrington Bank Quay, about 3.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode WA4 5QW.