Heritage railway stations · Scottish Highlands
Achnasheen railway station
Also known as: Gorsaf reilffordd Achnasheen
Achnasheen railway station in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.

Gerald England — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Achnasheen · 0.0 km
- Free entry
About
Achnasheen railway station is a place of interest in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom — drawn from open-data sources for visitor reference. See the linked Wikipedia article for the full description.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Achnasheen railway station is a remote railway station on the Kyle of Lochalsh Line, serving the village of Achnasheen in the north of Scotland. The station is 27 miles 72 chains (44.9 km) from Dingwall, between Achanalt and Achnashellach. ScotRail, who manage the station, operate all services.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
The station was opened by the Dingwall and Skye Railway on 19 August 1870, and again at the turn of the 21st century. It was once an important railhead, handling passengers, mail and freight bound for parts of Wester Ross, including Gairloch and the Loch Torridon area.
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 57.5793, -5.0723
- District
- Highland
- Postcode
- IV22 2EN
- Parliamentary constituency
- Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
- Established
- 1870
- Nearest railway station
- Achnasheen — 0 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q2148366 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Achnasheen railway station (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Achnasheen
Heritage railway stations · 0.1 km

Ledgowan Bridge
Historic bridges · 0.6 km

Ledgowan Lodge Campsite
Caravan parks · 0.9 km

ROC Underground Post
Historic houses · 1.3 km

Creagan nan Laogh
Mountains & hills · 2.3 km

Meall a' Chaorainn
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km

Meall a' Chaorainn
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km

Loch Gowan
Lakes · 3.7 km

Fionn Bheinn
Mountains & hills · 4.0 km

Fionn Bheinn
Natural landmarks · 4.0 km

Dos Mhucarain
Mountains & hills · 4.0 km

Carn Mhartuin
Mountains & hills · 4.2 km
Nearby
Heritage railway stations · Scottish Highlands
Achnasheen
Achnasheen in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic bridges · Scottish Highlands
Ledgowan Bridge
Ledgowan Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Ledgowan Lodge Campsite
Ledgowan Lodge Campsite — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Historic houses · Scottish Highlands
ROC Underground Post
ROC Underground Post — a historic house in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Creagan nan Laogh
Creagan nan Laogh — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 640 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Meall a' Chaorainn
Meall a' Chaorainn — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Achnasheen railway station
Places to stay
📷 5Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Ledgowan Lodge Campsite
Ledgowan Lodge Campsite — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Kinlochewe Bunkhouse
Kinlochewe Bunkhouse — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Kinlochewe Caravan Club Site
Kinlochewe Caravan Club Site — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Gerry's Hostel
Gerry's Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Beinn Eighe Campsite
Beinn Eighe Campsite — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Forest Way Bunkhouse
Forest Way Bunkhouse — a hostel in scotland highlands.
More places in this region
Heritage railway stations · Scottish Highlands
Cromarty Arts Centre - The Stables
Cromarty Arts Centre - The Stables is a place of interest in the United Kingdom.
📷 3Heritage railway stations · Scottish Highlands
Robert Peel Statue
Robert Peel Statue — Public artwork (statue) by Alexander Handyside Ritchie.
Heritage railway stations · Scottish Highlands
Achnashellach railway station
Achnashellach railway station in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Heritage railway stations · Scottish Highlands
Aberchalder railway station
Aberchalder railway station in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Achnasheen railway station?
- Achnasheen railway station is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode IV22 2EN).
- What is Achnasheen railway station?
- Achnasheen railway station in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Achnasheen railway station?
- The nearest railway station is Achnasheen, about 0.0 km away. Drivers can use postcode IV22 2EN.
- When was Achnasheen railway station built?
- Built or established in 1870.
- Who owns Achnasheen railway station?
- Achnasheen railway station is owned by ScotRail.
- Is Achnasheen railway station free to visit?
- Yes, Achnasheen railway station is free to enter.
- How do I get to Achnasheen railway station?
- The nearest railway station is Achnasheen, about 0.0 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode IV22 2EN.