Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Gardens · South West England

21-27, Queen Square

In or near Bathford.

Paid admission3.7 · 24 Google reviews

21-27, Queen Square — a garden in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Post box BA1 102 (9019142317)

shrinkin'violet — CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2.5 h
Best time of year
Spring & summer (Apr–Sep)
Nearest railway station
Bath Spa · 0.9 km
  • Paid entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Dog-friendly

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit 21-27, Queen Square, head to Bath Spa railway station, which is 0.9 km away. Entry is paid, and please note that the site is not wheelchair accessible. The postcode for sat-nav is BA1 2NT.

Directions on Google Maps →

About

21-27, Queen Square is a garden of interest in england-south-east, United Kingdom — drawn from open-data sources for visitor reference. See the linked Wikipedia article for the full description.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2023

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Summary from the official site

The Jane Austen Centre offers visitors an immersive experience into the life and works of Jane Austen, highlighting her connection to Bath. Guests can explore exhibitions featuring Regency attire, memorabilia, and participate in interactive activities, including costume try-ons and writing with quills.

Read more on the official property page.

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: Combe Down and Bathampton Down Mines SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Cotswolds

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

21–27 Queen Square is a historic row of buildings in Bath, Somerset, England. Described by Nikolaus Pevsner as "one of the finest Palladian compositions in England before 1730," it is now a Grade I listed building. Completed in 1736, the building was given listed status in 1950. The building consists of seven symmetrical terraced houses, built in limestone ashlar, on the northern side of Queen Square. John Wood, the Elder, died at number 24 in 1754.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
51.3839, -2.3638
Parish
Bath and North East Somerset, unparished area
Postcode
BA1 2NT
Parliamentary constituency
Bath
Phone
+44 1225 443000
Nearest railway station
Bath Spa0.9 km
Opening
Mo-Su 10:00-16:30; Sa 10:00-17:30

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Obelisk in Queen Square - geograph.org.uk - 4882767Flagship📷 5

Historic houses · South West England

Queen Square

Queen Square — a Grade I-listed historic house in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

FreeGrade I👶brlsi.org
Benchmark at the bottom of Gay Street - geograph.org.uk - 2372226📷 5

Museums · South West England

Jane Austen Centre

Jane Austen Centre — a museum in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

👶janeausten.co.uk
41, Gay Street📷 5

Historic houses · South West England

41, Gay Street

41, Gay Street — Grade I listed house in Bath, Somerset, England, UK.

Grade I👶janeausten.co.uk
Obelisk in Queen Square - geograph.org.uk - 4882767📷 5

Memorials & monuments · South West England

Queen Square Obelisk

Queen Square Obelisk — a memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶brlsi.org
Benchmark at the bottom of Gay Street - geograph.org.uk - 2372226📷 5

Museums · South West England

Mary Shelly's House of Frankenstein

Mary Shelly's House of Frankenstein — a museum in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

👶houseoffrankenstein.com
Benchmark at No. 27 Queen Square, Bath - geograph.org.uk - 5161325📷 5

Historic houses · South West England

No. 1a With Railings

No. 1a With Railings — a Grade I-listed historic house in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Grade I👶janeausten.co.uk

Where to eat & stay near 21-27, Queen Square

Places to stay

Quiet Street, Bath - geograph.org.uk - 7062937📷 5

Hotels · South West England

Haringtons Hotel

Haringtons Hotel — a hotel in england south east.

haringtonshotel.co.uk
Christadelphian Hall, New King Street, Bath - geograph.org.uk - 5053177📷 5

Hotels · South West England

Apex City of Bath Hotel

Apex City of Bath Hotel — a hotel in england south east.

Freeapexhotels.co.uk
A narrow market - geograph.org.uk - 7131667📷 5

Hostels · South West England

Bath YMCA

Bath YMCA — a hostel in england south east.

Freebathymca.co.uk
St Michael's church, Bath - geograph.org.uk - 7357434📷 7

Hotels · South West England

DoubleTree by Hilton Bath

DoubleTree by Hilton Bath — a hotel in england south east. 4-star. Brand: DoubleTree.

hilton.com
Clearing out - geograph.org.uk - 2905967📷 5

Hotels · South West England

The Gainsborough Bath Spa

The Gainsborough Bath Spa — a hotel in england south east.

thegainsboroughbathspa.co.uk
To the Mews - geograph.org.uk - 3812619📷 5

B&Bs · South West England

The Kennard Hotel

The Kennard Hotel — a bed-and-breakfast in england south east.

kennard.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

George Street - Bath - geograph.org.uk - 6317470📷 7

Restaurants · South West England

Clayton’s Kitchen

Clayton’s Kitchen — a restaurant in england south east.

claytonskitchen.com
The Salamander - Bath - geograph.org.uk - 7430831📷 5

Restaurants · South West England

Olé Tapas

Olé Tapas — a restaurant in england south east.

oletapas.co.uk
View of the hills from Milsom Street - geograph.org.uk - 2905763📷 7

Restaurants · South West England

Miller & Carter

Miller & Carter — a restaurant in england south east. Cuisine: steak. Brand: Miller & Carter.

Freemillerandcarter.co.uk
History on the wall - geograph.org.uk - 7669857📷 5

Restaurants · South West England

Colosseo

Colosseo — a restaurant in england south east.

colosseobath.co.uk
George VI postbox on Milsom Street, Bath - geograph.org.uk - 6330307📷 5

Restaurants · South West England

The Beefy Boys

The Beefy Boys — a restaurant in england south east.

Freethebeefyboys.com
New coat - geograph.org.uk - 2349413📷 5

Restaurants · South West England

Amarone

Amarone — a restaurant in england south east.

Freeamaroneristorante.co.uk

More gardens in this region

Avebury Manor and Garden📷 5

Gardens · South West England

Avebury Manor and Garden

Avebury Manor and Garden is a garden in the United Kingdom.

Grade I🐕👶nationaltrust.org.uk
Compton Acres📷 5

Gardens · South West England

Compton Acres

Compton Acres — garden in Poole, United Kingdom.

🐕comptonacres.co.uk
Corsham Court📷 5

Gardens · South West England

Corsham Court

Corsham Court — Grade I listed English country house in Wiltshire, England, UK.

Grade I🐕corsham-court.co.uk
Cranborne Manor📷 5

Gardens · South West England

Cranborne Manor

Cranborne Manor — Grade I listed English country house in East Dorset, England, UK.

Grade I🐕cranborne.co.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is 21-27, Queen Square?
21-27, Queen Square is in South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode BA1 2NT), in the parish of Bath and North East Somerset, unparished area.
What is 21-27, Queen Square?
21-27, Queen Square — a garden in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
How do I get to 21-27, Queen Square?
The nearest railway station is Bath Spa, about 0.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode BA1 2NT.
Who owns 21-27, Queen Square?
21-27, Queen Square is owned by | cost =.
Is 21-27, Queen Square a protected site?
Yes — 21-27, Queen Square is part of the Combe Down and Bathampton Down Mines SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Cotswolds National Landscape (AONB).
How do I get to 21-27, Queen Square?
The nearest railway station is Bath Spa, about 0.9 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode BA1 2NT.